Copyright Notice

Batesville websites are produced by Batesville, a wholly owned operating company of Hillenbrand Inc. (www.hillenbrandinc.com). The entire contents of the Batesville websites are copyrighted and protected by the copyright laws of the United States and other countries. Users may only copy, download or print materials contained in the Batesville websites for their own non-commercial use. The copying, downloading, printing, redistribution or republication of any material contained in a Batesville website for any commercial purpose is prohibited without the express, written permission of Batesville.

Electronic Communication Notice

Any communications you send to Batesville by electronic mail are on a non-confidential basis, and Batesville is under no obligation to refrain from reproducing, publishing, or otherwise using them in any way or for any purpose. Batesville shall be free to use the content of any such communications, including any ideas, inventions concepts, techniques or know-how disclosed therein, for any purpose including developing, manufacturing and/or marketing goods or services. The sender of any communications to Batesville websites shall be responsible for the content and information contained therein, including its truthfulness and accuracy.

Warranty Disclaimer

The information on Batesville websites is provided on an “as is” basis without any warranties, expressed or implied, including the implied warranties of merchantability or fitness for a particular purpose. Batesville makes no representation or warranties that access to its websites will be available on a continuous or timely basis, will be uninterrupted or will be error free. In no event shall Batesville or its affiliates, divisions, subsidiaries or their respective officers, directors or employees be liable for any incidental, consequential, direct or indirect damages even if informed in advance of the possibility of such damages. Batesville has not reviewed the accuracy of the content of any website linked to any Batesville website. No endorsement of websites linked to a Batesville website is made, either express or implied. Use of such links is at your own risk. Batesville websites contain information about products which may or may not be available outside the country of origin, or may be available under different trade names or trademarks. Nothing on Batesville websites shall be construed as an offer to sell any product or service to any particular customer or in any particular jurisdiction. Batesville reserves the right to accept or reject any offer to purchase any products or services. The material presented in Batesville websites is for general information only. Please contact a representative of Batesville for further information about the products and services described.

Privacy Policy

We respect your privacy and are committed to protecting it. This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) explains how Batesville Casket Company, and its subsidiaries and affiliates (“Batesville,” “we,” “our” or “us”), collect, use and disclose your personal information; the choices you have regarding our use of your personal information; and how to contact us regarding our privacy practices.

This Policy applies to personal information we obtain about you through www.batesville.com including affiliated sites accessible by our funeral professional customers (“Funeral Professional Accountholders”) (collectively the “Site”) and personal information we collect about you offline, including if a representative of a Funeral Professional Accountholder calls us to place an order, you interact with us at a trade show or similar event, or you contact us to inform us about a product quality matter.

This Policy DOES NOT apply to information that we collect through Batesville apps or Batesville hosted websites for our Funeral Professional Accountholders, or that you provide to a third party, such as one of our Funeral Professional customers or business partners. The privacy policy for our Bridges app and website is located here. Third parties, including our Funeral Professional Accountholders, may have their own privacy policies. We encourage you to read these policies before providing information through such websites, apps, or third parties. We are not responsible for any third party’s data collection or privacy practices.

Please read this Policy carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your personal information. If you do not agree with our policies and practices, please do not use our Site or provide us your personal information.

What Personal Information We Collect

We may collect personal information about you directly from you, automatically through your use of the Site, or that we receive from others. “Personal information” is information that identifies, relates to, describes, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with you or your household, such as your name, email address, IP address, telephone number, and broader categories of information such as your internet activity. The categories of personal information we collect about you depend on how you interact with us.

Personal Information We Collect Directly From You

Individuals Other Than Existing or Potential Funeral Professional Accountholders

We may collect personal information directly from you when you contact us through the Contact Form on our Site or call us. We may collect the following personal information from you:

  • Direct Identifiers, such as your name, email address, and physical address.
  • Personal Records, such as your phone number, and name of your deceased loved one for whom a product was purchased through a Funeral Professional Accountholder.
  • Other Personal Information, such as other information you provide us when you contact us

Existing or Potential Funeral Professional Accountholders

If you are a potential Funeral Professional Accountholder, we may collect personal information from you when you contact us through the Contact Form on our Site, call us, or schedule a technology or product demonstration. If you are an existing Funeral Professional accountholder, we may collect personal information directly from you (including your representatives) when you access your account, purchase a product or service from us, call customer service, respond to a customer service survey, sign up for or participate in one of our events, or otherwise provide us personal information. We may also collect personal information from representatives of existing or potential Funeral Professional Accountholders at a trade show or an event if you choose to provide us information. We may collect the following personal information from you:

  • Direct Identifiers, such as your name, email address, physical address, account number, and account password.
  • Personal Records, such as your phone number, bank account information, payment card information, and related information to process payments.
  • Commercial Information, such as the products or services you purchase, your shipping address, and information you provide in connection with your order and events you attend.
  • Other Personal Information, such as other information you provide to us, including information you provide when you seek our assistance purchasing products or services, respond to a satisfaction survey, provide comments or suggestions, or send us an email.

Some forms on our Site may require you to provide personal information to submit the form. You may choose not to provide personal information in those cases but this may prevent you from being able to use certain features of our Site.

Personal Information We Collect Automatically

We may automatically collect personal information about you when you access or use our Site. The methods that may be used on our Site to automatically collect personal information include:

  • Log Information: When your computer or mobile device contacts our web servers (for example, when you visit our Site), our web servers automatically collect usage information. Such usage information includes information about how our visitors use and navigate our Site and can include the number and frequency of visitors to each web page as well as the length of their stays, browser type, referrer data that identifies the web page visited prior and subsequent to visiting our Site, and IP addresses. We also may determine the applicable technology available in order to serve you the most appropriate version of a web page. This information is used to analyze and improve our Site and to provide you with a more fulfilling and relevant experience.
  • Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies: Cookies, web beacons and other tracking technologies (“tracking technologies”) may be used to collect information about your interactions with our Site. Brief descriptions of common tracking technologies are provided below:
    • Cookies: A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer’s hard drive or stored temporarily in your computer’s memory. There are two kinds of cookies: those that are “session” oriented and those that are “persistent.” Session cookies make it easier for you to navigate our Site and expire when you close your browser. Persistent cookies remain longer and help in understanding how you use our Site and enhance your user experience. Cookies may remain on your hard drive for an extended period of time. Most web browsers accept cookies automatically. You can delete cookies manually or set your browser to automatically delete cookies on a pre-determined schedule. If you use your browser’s method of blocking or removing cookies, some but not all types of cookies may be deleted and/or blocked and as a result, some features and functionalities of our Site may not work. Please see “Your Choices” below for information on your choices related to tracking technologies.
    • Flash Cookies: Adobe’s Flash Player is used by many websites that offer video and other interactive content. By default, your use of the Adobe Flash Player generates “flash cookies” (also known as “persistent identification elements” or “local shared objects”), which are data files that are placed on your device via the Adobe Flash plug-in and are locally stored on your device other than in the browser and browser settings won’t control them. The Adobe Flash Player (and similar applications) use flash cookies to remember user settings, preferences and usage similar to the browser cookies referenced above. Please see “Your Choices” for information on your choices related to flash cookies.
    • Web Beacons: Our web pages may contain a small graphic image called a web beacon, which is sometimes also called a “clear gif,” that allows us to monitor and collect certain limited information about our users, such as the type of browser requesting the web beacon, the IP address of the computer that the web beacon is sent to and the time the web beacon was viewed. Web beacons can be very small or invisible to the user, but, in general, any electronic image viewed as part of a web page can act as a web beacon. We may use web beacons to count visitors to our web pages or to monitor how our users navigate our Site. We may use web beacons to compile aggregate statistics about our Site.

We may automatically collect the following personal information from you in connection with your use of our Site:

  • Direct Identifiers, such as your IP address.
  • Internet Activity Information, such as information about your browser type, device used to access our Site, operating system and data regarding network-connected hardware (e.g., computer or mobile device) as well as information regarding your interactions with pages you visit on our Site.

How We Use Personal Information

Individuals Other Than Existing or Potential Funeral Professional Accountholders

We may use your personal information to:

  • Communicate with you, including answering your questions, responding to your messages and communicating with you about our products and services you purchased through a Funeral Professional Accountholder.
  • Improve our Site and our product and service offerings, including understanding who is visiting our Site; analyzing how our Site is being accessed and used; improving the functionality of our Site; and understanding your satisfaction with our products and services.
  • Maintain the security of our Site, including detecting security incidents; protecting our Site against fraudulent and illegal activity; and enforcing our terms of service.
  • Comply with our legal obligations and respond to legal proceedings, including establishing, exercising or defending legal claims.

Existing or Potential Funeral Professional Accountholders

We may use your personal information to:

  • Provide you products and services, including processing your transactions and payments and fulfilling your order; creating and administering your account; administering and maintaining the Living Memorial programs; hosting events; and providing you with technology or product demonstrations that you may request.
  • Communicate with you, including communicating about our products and services or about your order; providing you customer service; understanding your preferences; and sending you promotional messages and advertisements about our products and services or events in which you may be interested.
  • Improve our Site and our product and service offerings, including understanding who is visiting our Site; analyzing how our Site is being accessed and used; improving the functionality of our Site; and understanding your satisfaction with our products and services.
  • Maintain the security of our Site, including detecting security incidents; protecting our Site against fraudulent and illegal activity; and enforcing our terms of service.
  • Comply with our legal obligations and respond to legal proceedings, including establishing, exercising or defending legal claims.

How We Share Personal Information

We do not sell, trade or rent your personal information. We may share your personal information in the following circumstances:

  • With your consent to do so or at your direction.
  • With our parent company, subsidiaries and affiliates.
  • With vendors that perform services on our behalf. Examples of these vendors include freight companies, marketing and promotional material distribution vendors and data storage vendors.
  • If we believe such disclosure is necessary. For example,
    • to comply with relevant laws or to respond to a subpoena, warrant or court order served on us;
    • to respond to valid requests by government agencies, including law enforcement authorities;
    • if we believe your actions are inconsistent with our terms of use, user agreements, applicable terms or policies;
    • to protect the rights, property, life, health, security or safety of Batesville, its employees, the Site and its users or any third party; or
    • for the establishment of defenses or claims in any legal action or dispute involving Batesville or any of its officers, directors, employees, agents, contractors or partners.

In the event we sell, transfer or assign all or a portion of our business or assets (e.g., further to a sale, merger, consolidation, change of control, reorganization or any other business transaction, including negotiation and due diligence of such transactions), we reserve the right to disclose any information we collect about you or from you. You acknowledge that such transfers may occur and are permitted by and subject to this Policy.

Social Features

Certain functionalities on our Site permit interactions that you initiate between the Site and third-party services, such as social networks (“Social Features”). Examples of Social Features include features enabling you to “like” or “share” our content and features that otherwise connect the Site to a third-party service (e.g., to pull or push information to or from the Site). If you use Social Features, and potentially other third-party services, information you post or provide access to may be publicly displayed by the third-party service you use. Also, both Batesville and the third party may have access to certain information about you and your use of the Site and the third-party service.

Analytics

We use analytics services, such as Google Analytics, which use cookies and other tracking technologies to collect information to analyze your use of our Site. The information collected by the tracking technologies about your interactions with our Site is used to assess how often you visit our Site, what pages you view when you visit our Site and what other websites you visited before coming to our Site. For more information on Google’s privacy practices for Google Analytics, please visit https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245. You may prevent Google Analytics from recognizing you on our Site by deleting or disabling cookies from our Site. For more information, see “Your Choices” below.

Security

We take precautions — including administrative, technical, and physical measures — to safeguard your personal information against loss, theft, and misuse, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, and destruction. Remember that nothing online is 100% secure. While we use standard methods to protect login credentials and data, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Links to Third-Party Websites and Services

Our Site may contain links to other websites or services that are not controlled by us; these links are provided for your convenience and information. We are not responsible for any third party’s data collection or privacy practices and we encourage you to review the privacy policies or notices posted on these third-party websites for further information.

International Users

If you are visiting this Site from outside the United States, please be aware that Batesville is based in the United States and the information we collect will be processed and stored on our servers in the United States. The data protection laws and regulations applicable to your personal information transferred to the United States may be different from the laws in your country of residence.

Children

This Site is not directed towards children under 13 years of age nor do we knowingly collect information from children under 13 years of age. If you are under 13 years of age, please do not submit any personal information to us on this Site.

Your Choices
Unsubscribe from Promotional Emails

You may unsubscribe from receiving promotional emails from us by clicking on an “unsubscribe” hyperlink contained in promotional emails we send you. Additionally you may send us a message requesting to unsubscribe by contacting us at privacy@batesvillesupport.com. Please note that even if you opt-out of receiving promotional emails from us, we may continue to send you non-promotional emails.

Ability to Opt-Out of Tracking Technologies

Regular cookies generally may be disabled or removed using tools available as part of most commercial browsers, and in some instances blocked in the future by selecting certain settings. The choices available, and the mechanism used, will vary from browser to browser. Such browser settings are typically found in the “options,” “tools” or “preferences” menu. You may also consult the browser’s “help” menu. You can learn more about cookies and how to block cookies on different types of browsers by visiting http://www.allaboutcookies.org. Also, tools from commercial browsers may not be effective with regard to Flash cookies (also known as locally shared objects), HTML5 cookies or other tracking technologies. For information on disabling Flash cookies, visit https://helpx.adobe.com/flashplayer/kb/disable-local-shared-objects-flash.html. Please be aware that if you disable or remove these technologies, some parts of our Site may not work and when you revisit our Site, your ability to limit browser-based tracking technologies is subject to your browser settings and limitations.

Your browser settings may allow you to transmit a “Do Not Track” signal when you visit various websites. Like many websites, our Site is not designed to recognize “Do Not Track” signals.

Ability to Opt-Out of Analytics

You may exercise choices regarding the use of cookies from Google Analytics by visiting https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Notice to California Residents

California residents have the privacy rights listed below. The rights granted under the California Consumer Privacy Act and Shine the Light are not the same. To exercise your rights, you will need to follow the directions specific to each law.

California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”)

Please note that the CCPA provides certain exceptions with respect to the personal information we collect in connection with providing products or services to, or receiving products or services from, other businesses. Similarly, it does not apply to information we collect in the context of a person’s role as a job applicant, employee or contractor of Batesville. With respect to the personal information collected in connection with the above individuals or circumstances, you may not have any or all of the privacy rights listed below.

Collection, Use and Disclosure of Your Personal Information in the Past 12 Months

The CCPA requires that we make certain disclosures about our general collection, use and disclosure of California consumer personal information over the past 12 months. Accordingly, in the past 12 months:

  • We collected the categories of personal information detailed in “What Personal Information We Collect” above.
  • We did not sell any personal information, as we understand the term “sale” in the CCPA and its implementing regulations.
  • We disclosed to the entities described in “How We Share Personal Information,” the following categories of personal information: Direct Identifiers, Personal Records, Commercial Information and Internet Activity Information.

You have the right to request to know more specific disclosures about your personal information as detailed under “Request to Know” below.

California Privacy Rights

You have the following privacy rights under the CCPA:

  • Request to Know. You have the right to request to know the following information about our practices over the past 12 months: (i) the categories of personal information we collected about you; (ii) the categories of sources from which we collected the personal information about you; (iii) the categories of third parties with which we share personal information, (iv) the categories of personal information we sold or disclosed about you and for each category, the categories of third parties to which we sold or disclosed that particular category of personal information; (v) our business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling your personal information; and (vi) the specific pieces of personal information we collected about you.

You may exercise your right to request to know twice a year, free of charge. If we are unable to fulfill your request to know, we will let you know the               reason why. Please note, in response to a request to know, we are prohibited from disclosing your Social Security number, driver’s license number or           other government-issued identification number, financial account number, any health insurance or medical identification number, an account                       password, security questions or answers, unique biometric data generated from measurements or technical analysis of human characteristics.

  • Request to Delete. You have the right to request that we delete the personal information that we have collected from you. We may deny your request under certain circumstances, such as if we need to retain your personal information to comply with our legal obligations or if retaining the information is necessary to complete a transaction for which your personal information was collected. If we deny your request to delete, we will let you know the reason why.
  • Right to Non-Discrimination. If you choose to exercise any of these rights, we will not discriminate against you in any way. If you exercise certain rights, understand that you may be unable to use or access certain features of our Site.

If you would like to make a Request to Know or Request to Delete or are an authorized agent of a California consumer who would like to make such a request, contact us at 1-800-622-8373 or complete our “California Privacy Rights Request Form” available here.

We will take steps to verify your identity before processing your request to know or request to delete. We will not fulfill your request unless you have provided sufficient information for us to reasonably verify that you are the individual about whom we collected personal information. If you have an account with us, we will use our existing account authentication practices to verify your identity. If you do not have an account with us, we will not require you to create an account with us but we may request additional information about you so that we can verify your identity.  We will only use the personal information you provide to verify your identity and to process your request, unless you initially provided the information for another purpose.

You may use an authorized agent to submit a request to know or a request to delete. When we verify your agent’s request, we may verify both your and your agent’s identity and request a signed document from you that authorizes your agent to make the request on your behalf. You may also make a verifiable consumer request on behalf of your minor child. To protect your personal information, we reserve the right to deny a request from an agent that does not submit proof that they have been authorized by you to act on your behalf.

Shine the Light

California residents may also request information from us once per calendar year about any personal information shared with third parties for the third party’s own direct marketing purposes, including the categories of information and the names and addresses of those businesses with which we have shared such information. To request this information, please contact us at privacy@batesvillesupport.com or by postal mail sent to Batesville Casket Company, Attn: General Counsel, One Batesville Blvd., Batesville, IN 47006. Your inquiry must specify “Shine the Light Request” in the subject line of the email or the first line of the letter, and include your name, street address, city, state and ZIP code.

Changes to Our Policy

We may make changes to this Policy at any time. When we make changes to this Policy, we will revise the “Effective Date” at the top of this Policy. If the changes are material, we will endeavor to notify you in advance of such changes taking place. If you object to any modification, your sole recourse is to notify us that you do not agree and stop using the Site and providing us with your personal information.

Contact Us

If you have any questions regarding our Privacy Policy, you may contact:

Batesville Casket Company
Attn: General Counsel
One Batesville Blvd.
Batesville, IN 47006
Telephone: 1.800.622.8373
Email: privacy@batesvillesupport.com

Effective Date: March 9, 2020